How to Get Arrested for Marrying Same-Sex Couples
[…] Check out Ind. Code § 31-11-4-16 for the closest thing to a definition the
statute has: fill out the certificate and a duplicate, then mail it to the clerk.

Marriage is an area where the State has, for historical and cultural reasons, deputized the Church to perform some of its administrative duties. People authorized to solemnize marriages include certain government officials and those religious leaders authorized within their own traditions to do so. Ind. Code § 31-11-6-1.
There are a couple special categories because their faith traditions’ structure does not clearly point to someone under the broad category for clergy, but on the whole this is the group most religious weddings fall under: “A member of the clergy of a religious organization (even if the cleric does not perform religious functions for an individual congregation), such as a minister of the gospel, a priest, a bishop, an archbishop, or a rabbi.” Ind. Code § 31-11-6-1(1).

What Can a Person Do to Recognize a Same-Gender Union?

Importantly, solemnizing would not include anything anyone calls a wedding if it doesn’t include the required paperwork. It isn’t the religious ceremony that constitutes the solemnizing.